CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Mr. Chad C. Schulz
Menard, Inc.
5101 Menard Drive
Eau Claire, WI 54703

RE: The tariff classification of a 25 piece HSS Mini Drill Bit Set, and a 11 piece Magnetic Driver Set from China

Dear Mr. Schulz:

In your letter dated June 24, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting a ruling on various tool sets. The first set is Model #242-3972, a 25 piece HSS Mini Drill Bit Set with a right hand twist design and is made of High Speed Steel. The Mini Drill Bit Set fits most mini rotary tools and is suitable for drilling smaller workpieces, including wood, plastic and soft metal. The HSS Mini Drill Bit Set includes sizes: 5-0.5mm, 5-0.6mm, 3-1.0mm, 2-1.2mm, 2-1.5mm, 2-1.8mm, 2-2.0mm, 2-2.35mm, 2-3.0mm.

The next set is Model #243-3134, which is an 11 piece Magnetic Driver Set which contains a hand operated pocket size driver that reaches tight spots. It contains a grip to prevent from slipping and it has easy-to-read size markings. The set is made of Cr-v which is Chrome Vanadium Steel. The Magnetic Driver Set includes: 3/16” and 1/4” SAE Slotted Bits, #1 and #2 Philips Bits, T-10, T-15, T-20, T-25, T-27 and T-30 Star Bits.

The applicable subheading for the 11 piece Magnetic Driver Set, Model #243-3134 will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for hand tools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: For handtools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 25 piece HSS mini Drill Bit Set, Model #242-3972 will be 8207.50.2055, HTSUS, which provides for Interchangeable tools for hand tools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Tools for drilling, other than for rock drilling, and parts thereof: With cutting part containing by weight over 0.2 percent of chromium, molybdenum, or tungsten or over 0.1 percent of vanadium: Other: For woodworking. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Model #236-9846, which consists of a 9 piece Magnetic Nut Setter Set. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the 9 piece Magnetic Nut Setter Set, Model #236-9846. When this sample is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division